The Honorable James C. Scott State Senator Route 1, Box 82-A Warren, AR 71671-9705
[…] While a conclusive answer to your first question would require a review of the specific levy, it is my opinion that a city sales tax could, generally, offer a source of revenue for constructing and equipping a hospital facility. This assumes, of course, that it is a public hospital. See generally Op. Att'y Gen. 91-191 (concluding that a city may not pledge tax dollars to support a private hospital).
Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-265-104 (1987) authorizes municipalities to "use any available revenues" to accomplish the purposes set forth in § 14-265-103, which include constructing and equipping a hospital. Arkansas Code Annotated § 26-75-217(a) (1987) states that a city sales tax levied thereunder may be used by the city ". . . for any purpose for which the city's general funds may be used." These provisions, in my opinion, could provide authority for the use of sales tax proceeds to construct and equip a city hospital. There are, additionally, several other Code sections addressed specifically to sales tax levies under which the city could proceed for this purpose.