The Honorable James C. Scott State Senator Route 1, Box 82-A Warren, AR 71671-9705
[…] In response to your second question, it is my opinion that the city cannot "give" the hospital facility to a private organization to operate because this would, it seems, in essence amount to a donation or gratuitous disposition of municipal property. It is generally stated, as a fundamental principle of municipal law, that a municipality has no power to donate lands or personal property to private uses. 63 C.J.S. MunicipalCorporations § 965 (1950). This principle is explored more fully in Attorney General Opinion 92-727, a copy of which is enclosed.
With regard to a lease, A.C.A. § 14-54-302 would, as a general matter, provide authority for leasing the facility. This Code section states under subsection (a):
Municipal corporations are empowered and authorized to buy, sell, convey, lease, rent, or let any real estate or personal property owned or controlled by the municipal corporations. This power and authorization shall extend and apply to all such real estate and personal property, including that which is held by the municipal corporation for public or governmental uses and purposes.
Of course, any such lease arrangement should be supported by adequate consideration.