The Honorable Olan W. Reeves, Chairman Arkansas Workers' Compensation Commission 324 Spring Street Post Office Box 950 Little Rock, AR 72203-0950
[…] Accordingly, it is my opinion in response to your first question that the premium tax is based upon all of the premiums collected by the carrier for the audited policy, and not just the initial premium collection, but the tax on additional premiums paid to carriers after December 31 will be collected in a subsequent year. This response would appear to render moot your remaining questions.It will be helpful in understanding your questions to first set out the relevant statutory provisions governing this premium tax. Subsection 11-9-303 provides in relevant part:
*Page 3(a) In addition to the premium taxes collected from carriers, the carriers shall pay annually to the Workers' Compensation Commission a tax, at the rate to be determined as provided in § 11-9-306 but not to exceed three percent (3%), on all written manual premiums resulting from the writing of workers' compensation insurance on risks within the state.
(b) "Written manual premium" means premium produced in a given year by the manual rates in effect during the experience period and shall exclude the premium produced by the expense constant.