The Honorable Bryan King State Representative 871 County Road 814 Green Forest, Arkansas 72638-2675
[…] Question 1: Does the taxing authority language for cities to levy anadvertising and promotions tax under A.C.A. 26-75-602(c) include anyother establishments *Page 2 besides the ones that are specifically stated, "hotel, motel, orshort-term condominium rental accommodations?" Does the language in theabove mentioned Code section include cabins, cottages, bed andbreakfasts, camp grounds, or any other lodging facilities that are nothotels, motels or short-term condominium rentals?In my opinion, the answer to this question is not readily apparent.1 Legislative clarification appears warranted.
Subsection 26-75-602(c) of the Arkansas Code (Supp. 2007) provides in pertinent part:
The tax authorized in this subchapter shall be upon any one (1) or more of the following, as specified in the levying ordinance:
(1) The gross receipts or gross proceeds from renting, leasing, or otherwise furnishing hotel, motel, or short-term condominium rental accommodations for sleeping, meeting, or party room facilities for profit in such city or town, but such accommodations shall not include the rental or lease of such accommodations for periods of thirty (30) days or more[.]
(Emphasis added.)
In responding to your question, I am guided by the following paramount principles of statutory interpretation. As the Arkansas Supreme Court recently noted in King v. Ochoa, 08-257 (Ark. 6-5-2008):