Opinion No.
[…] Opinion No.

The Honorable Bill Walters Arkansas State Senator P.O. Box 280 Greenwood, AR 72936

Dear Senator Walters:

This is in response to your request for an opinion regarding the constitutionality of A.C.A. § 14-42-115 (Cum. Supp. 1991), which states:

(a)(1) It is lawful for a volunteer firefighter in any city of the first or second class or incorporated town in this state to seek election to, and if elected, to serve as a member of the city council or other governing body of the city or town.

(2) This service shall not be deemed a conflict of interest and shall not be prohibited by the civil service regulations of any city or town.

(b) A person may serve and receive compensation as a member of the governing body of any city of the first or second class or incorporated town and simultaneously serve as a volunteer firefighter and receive compensation as a firefighter.

It is my opinion that this code section is constitutionally suspect. While the presumption of constitutionality accorded all legislative enactments must be recognized (see generally UrreyCeramic Tile Co. v.