Opinion No.
[…] 3 This may require reference to the county ordinance or other measure that establishes county positions. Pursuant to Ark. Const. Amend. 55, § 4, the quorum court "fix[es] the number and compensation of deputies and countyemployees." (Emphasis added). See also A.C.A. § 14-14-801(b)(6).

4 A.C.A. § 14-15-302(b)(1) (Supp. 2009). See alsogenerally Op. Att'y Gen. 95-263.

5 A.C.A. § 14-15-302(a).

6 Agreement as to the absence of a crime is a prerequisite to the coroner's execution of the death certificate and release of the body for final disposition. A.C.A. § 14-15-303.

7 Subsection 14-14-1202(c)(1) provides in full in relevant part:

No officer or employee of county government shall:

(A)(i) Be interested, either directly or indirectly, in any contract or transaction made, authorized, or entered into on behalf of the county or an entity created by the county, or accept or receive any property, money, or other valuable thing for his or her use or benefit on account of, connected with, or growing out of any contract or transaction of a county.

A.C.A. § 14-14-1202(c)(1) (Supp. 2009).

8 I am unaware whether your questions implicate any standards of the recently-formed Coroner's Advisory Task Force. See A.C.A. § 14-15-307 (Supp. 2009). Reference to any such standards is advisable.