Opinion No.
[…] Byrd v. State, 240 Ark. 743, 402 S.W.2d 121 (1966).

Constitutional Prohibitions

I have not found a constitutional provision that prohibits concurrent employment with a county hospital and service on a quorum court.

Statutory Prohibitions

Neither have I found a statutory provision that expressly prohibits the concurrent holding of these two positions.

However, I have identified two statutory provisions that could, as a practical matter, preclude these persons' dual service by affecting the compensation that they can receive as hospital employees.

One such statute is A.C.A. § 14-14-1205(c). It states:

No justice of the peace shall receive compensation as a county employee or deputy, nor shall any justice receive compensation or expenses from funds appropriated by the quorum court for any services performed within the county, other than as provided by this subchapter.

A.C.A. § 14-14-1205(c). The question that is raised by this provision is whether an employee of the county hospital is a "county employee" within the meaning of A.C.A. § 14-14-1205(c). The term "county employee" is defined in A.C.A. § 14-14-1206(b) as follows: