Opinion No.
[…] Therefore, under the provisions of A.C.A. § 14-14-1205(c), county hospital employees who serve on the quorum court cannot receive compensation from their hospital employment while serving on the quorum court. This requirement clearly has the practical effect of precluding service on the quorum court while being employed with a county hospital.

Another statute that does not prohibit, but that could, in effect, preclude county hospital employees from serving on the quorum court is A.C.A. § 14-14-1202(c)(1). It states:

(c) No officer or employee of county government shall:

(1) Be interested, either directly or indirectly, in any contract or transaction made, authorized, or entered into on behalf of the county or an entity created by the county, or accept or receive any property, money, or other valuable thing, for his use or benefit on account of, connected with, or growing out of any contract or transaction of a county.

A.C.A. § 14-14-1202(c)(1). Because, as discussed previously, employment with the county hospital constitutes a contract or transaction of the county, quorum court members cannot hold an interest in that contract or transaction.