Opinion No.
[…] See also generally Op. Att'y Gen. 96-164. The "period of the contract" is thus clearly distinguishable from the "school year." This distinction is also reflected in at least two other Code sections dealing with certain aspects of teacher contracts. See A.C.A. § 6-17-1001(o) (Supp. 1997) (requiring that minimum base salaries "shall be for a contract number of days that is not more than the number of days in the school year required by State Board of Education regulations for accreditation for the school year in which the contract is effective [;]" and A.C.A. § 6-10-106 (Repl. 1993) (setting uniform dates for "the first day of the school year for student attendance" and providing that "[c]ontracts of employment . . . may require school district employees to begin performance . . . prior to the first day of student attendance.")

It thus seems clear that the term "school year" in § 6-17-1506 cannot reasonably be equated with the period under a teacher's contract. Rather, as reflected in A.C.A. § 6-10-106, supra,1 the school year is, in effect, determined by the school board of each school district, with the beginning date set "no earlier than August 19 and no later than August 26." A.C.A. § 6-10-106(a)(1). The full text of subsection (a)(1) of § 6-10-106 states:

In each school year, the first day of the school year for student attendance in the public elementary and secondary schools of the State of Arkansas shall begin no earlier than August 19 and no later than August 26. If, however, August 18 falls on a Monday, school may begin on that date. The date for beginning the school year shall be determined by the school board of the school district. Labor Day shall be celebrated as a school holiday in all the school districts of the state, and school shall not be held on that date.

The end of the school year may also vary, depending upon various contingencies, as reflected in § 6-10-106(c).2 But I believe the key element for purposes of your question is the fact that the "school year" is ultimately determined by pupil attendance.