Opinion No. (2002)
[…] An interest in property is acquired (other than by operation of law, as by inheritance or adverse possession) by deed conveyance. (Civ. Code, § 1092; Evid. Code, § 1603) No evidence has been presented by Scalzitti that he has a deed of conveyance for the property.3 Accordingly, substantial issues of fact and law have been presented by Linden with respect to whether Scalzitti owns property within the District for purposes of section 21100.

With respect to the residence requirement of section 21100, we note that Government Code section 244 describes the factors to be considered when examining a person's "residence" for various purposes:

"In determining the place of residence the following rules shall be observed:

"(a) It is the place where one remains when not called elsewhere for labor or other special or temporary purpose, and to which he or she returns in seasons of repose.

"(b) There can only be one residence.

"(c) A residence cannot be lost until another is gained.

". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

"(f) The residence can be changed only by the union of act and intent.