Opinion No. (2002)
[…] Although Scalzitti claims to live at 1063 1/2 Sumner Avenue, El Cajon, within Division 1 of the District, he does not; two other persons occupy that property as tenants of Scalzitti's mother. Scalzitti has no recorded interest in any property within the District.

Scalzitti responds that he lives at the Sumner Avenue property and has an unrecorded half interest in the property. He is registered to vote in Division 1 of the District. He uses the Country View Road residence as a place of business.

Keeping in mind these facts presented by the parties, we turn to the legal issues. Section 803 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that an action in the nature of quo warranto "may be brought by the attorney general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon the complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office. . . ." A director of an irrigation district holds a public office for purposes of a quo warranto action.