Opinion No. (2002)
[…] (Id. at pp. 88-89.)

Accordingly, applying the terms of section 1128, we conclude that a person may serve simultaneously as a city council member and a deputy county counsel.

2. Contracts Between the City and the County

The second inquiry concerns the authority of a city council, one member of which is serving simultaneously as a deputy county counsel, to enter into a contract with the county to obtain law enforcement services. We conclude that the contract may be executed by the city and the county.

Section 1090 provides in part as follows:

". . . [C]ity officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members."

The prohibition of section 1090 cannot be avoided by having the board member with the financial interest abstain from participating in the making of the contract. (Fraser-Yamor Agency, Inc. v. County of DelNorte (1977) 68 Cal. App. 3d 201, 211-212; 78 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 362, 368 (1995).)