Opinion No. (2002)
[…] (See 83 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at p. 248; 78 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 230, 235-237 (1995); 65 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 305, 307 (1982).) If a "noninterest" is present, as defined in section1091.5, the contract may be made without the abstention of the officer or employee, and generally a noninterest does not require disclosure. (See City of Vernon v. Central Basin Mun. Water. Dist. (1999)69 Cal. App. 4th 508, 515; 83 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at p. 247; 78 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at pp. 369-370.)

Here, subdivision (a)(9) of section 1091.5 describes as a noninterest certain government salaries and benefits:

"(a) An officer or employee shall not be deemed to be interested in a contract if his or her interest is any of the following:

". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .