Opinion No. (1997)
[…] Their water usage serves to promote the accomplishment of essential government services. Taxpayers who provide funds to school districts and park districts are the customers of the water district and receive government services from the other public agencies.

Both the Constitution and the Legislature have recognized the special character of public agencies in exempting them from the payment of specified taxes, fees, and charges. For example, "[p]roperty owned by a local government" is generally exempt from property taxation. (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 3.) Government Code section 6103 provides in part:

"Neither the state nor any county, city, district, or other political subdivision, nor any public officer or body, acting in his official capacity on behalf of the state, or any county, city, district or other political subdivision, shall pay or deposit any fee for the filing of any document or paper, for the performance of any official service, or for the filing of any stipulation or agreement which may constitute an appearance in any court by any other party to the stipulation or agreement. . . ."

We believe that a water district may thus place public agencies in a different rate classification from other water users based upon "the purpose for which they receive the . . . service or product." (Durant v. City of Beverly Hills, supra, 39 Cal.App.2d at 139.)