DANIEL E. LUNGREN Attorney General ANTHONY M. SUMMERS Deputy Attorney General
[…] (See Lees v. Colgan (1898) 120 Cal. 262; see also Pen. Code, § 70.5; Gov. Code, § 19990, subd. (d).)
We conclude that a superior court judge may not accept the California Peace Prize Award, a cash prize of $25,000, from the California Wellness Foundation for his efforts to prevent violence, whether given for his professional role as a juvenile court judge or as a community leader.
1 All references hereafter to the Code of Civil Procedure are by section number only.
2 Individuals specified in section 87200 are "elected state officers, judges and commissioners of courts of the judicial branch of government, members of the Public Utilities Commission, members of the State Energy Resources Conservation and Development Commission, members of the Fair Political Practices Commission, members of the California Coastal Commission, members of planning commissions, members of the board of supervisors, district attorneys, county counsels, county treasurers, and chief administrative officers of counties, mayors, city managers, city attorneys, city treasurers, chief administrative officers and members of city councils of cities, and other public officials who manage public investments, and to candidates for any of these offices at any election."