DANIEL E. LUNGREN Attorney General CLAYTON P. ROCHE Deputy Attorney General
[…] Code, §§ 34200-34606)1 was enacted by the Legislature to address "a shortage of safe or sanitary dwelling accommodations available at rents which persons of low income can afford. . . ." (§ 34201, subd. (a).) Section 34240 provides:
"In each county and city there is a public body corporate and politic known as the housing authority of the county or city. The authority shall not transact any business or exercise its powers unless, by resolution, the governing body of the county or city declares that there is need for an authority to function in it."
Section 34242 states:
"The governing body may adopt a resolution declaring that there is need for a housing authority if it finds either of the following:
"(a) That insanitary or unsafe inhabited dwelling accommodations exist in the county or city.
"(b) That there is a shortage of safe or sanitary dwelling accommodations in such county or city available to persons of low income at rentals they can afford."
With respect to a county housing authority, the board of supervisors appoints five commissioners, and in certain circumstances also appoints tenants of the authority, all of whom serve for fixed terms.