DANIEL E. LUNGREN Attorney General CLAYTON P. ROCHE Deputy Attorney General
[…] Hence, as an elected official (Gov. Code, § 25000), the county supervisor in question would not be affected by Government Code section1126. With regard to the position of secretary and executive director, the housing authority commissioners have the discretion under the statute to determine whether the person's duties as a county supervisor would be incompatible with his duties as their employee.
3. Government Code Section 1090
The third issue to be considered is whether the terms of Government Code section 1090 would preclude a county supervisor from being named the secretary and executive director of a county housing authority. This statute states in part:
"Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members. . . ."
In 66 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 156, 157 (1983), we observed:
"`Section 1090 of the Government Code codifies the common law prohibition and the general policy of this state against public officials having a personal interest in contracts they make in their official capacities.