DANIEL E. LUNGREN Attorney General ANTHONY Da VIGO Deputy Attorney General
[…] While it would appear that a section 803 action in the nature of quo warranto would resolve the corporate election dispute in question, we note that such disputes are normally the subject of lawsuits not requiring the Attorney General's participation. Indeed we are aware of no case in which a disputed election of officers has given rise to an action by or on behalf of the Attorney General for the unlawful exercise of a private corporate franchise. The filing of a section 803 action in the nature of quo warranto is normally unnecessary.
Corporations Code section 5617 provides in part as follows:
"(a) Upon the filing of an action therefor by any director or member, or by any person who had the right to vote in the election at issue, the superior court of the proper county shall determine the validity of any election or appointment of any director of any corporation.
"(b) Any person bringing an action under this section shall give notice of the action to the Attorney General, who may intervene.
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .