Opinion No. (2010)
[…] RHOASAC is a non-profit corporation representing owners and managers of rental units in southern Alameda County, many of whom do business within the districts' boundaries, and Marc Crawford, a member of the RHOASAC board of directors, appears here in his capacity as an individual who resides and does business within the jurisdictional boundaries of CVSD and HARD.

Code of Civil Procedure section 803 provides, in pertinent part, that:

An action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office . . . within this state.