Opinion No. (2010)
[…] And second, if it is a "transportation company" for purposes of Section 7, may the company offer the use of its aircraft to state officials for a "fair market value" rate. *Page 3

We begin with an examination of Section 7, which provides:

A transportation company may not grant free passes or discounts to anyone holding an office in this state; and the acceptance of a pass or discount by a public officer, other than a Public Utilities Commissioner, shall work a forfeiture of that office. A Public Utilities Commissioner may not hold an official relation to nor have a financial interest in a person or corporation subject to regulation by the commission.