Opinion No. (2008)
[…] Defendant was elected to the City Council on November 8, 2005, and to the District's board of directors on November 7, 2006.

Relator requests permission to file an action to remove Defendant from the office of City Council member. We will grant Relator's application.2 *Page 3

Code of Civil Procedure section 803 provides in part:

An action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office . . . within this state.

An action filed under section 803 is known as a "quo warranto" action. This is the proper remedy to enforce section 1099.3

We apply a two-part test to determine whether to grant leave to sue in quo warranto.