Opinion No. (2008)
[…] Because the duties of these two offices appear to us to be incompatible, we conclude that the question whether one person may hold both offices is appropriate for judicial resolution. Further, because the public is entitled to the exercise of utmost loyalty from each of its public offices,7 we believe that the public interest would be served by allowing a quo warranto action to proceed in these circumstances. Accordingly, Relator's application for leave to sue is GRANTED.

1 Government Code section 1099 states:

(a) A public officer, including, but not limited to, an appointed or elected member of a governmental board, commission, committee, or other body, shall not simultaneously hold two public offices that are incompatible. Offices are incompatible when any of the following circumstances are present, unless simultaneous holding of the particular offices is compelled or expressly authorized by law:

(1) Either of the offices may audit, overrule, remove members of, dismiss employees of, or exercise supervisory powers over the other office or body.

(2) Based on the powers and jurisdiction of the offices, there is a possibility of a significant clash of duties or loyalties between the offices.

(3) Public policy considerations make it improper for one person to hold both offices.

(b) When two public offices are incompatible, a public officer shall be deemed to have forfeited the first office upon acceding to the second. This provision is enforceable pursuant to Section 803 of the Code of Civil Procedure.