Opinion No. (2008)
[…] This provision is enforceable pursuant to Section 803 of the Code of Civil Procedure.

(c) This section does not apply to a position of employment, including a civil service position.

(f) This section codifies the common law rule prohibiting an individual from holding incompatible public offices.

2 Defendant has urged us to reject the application because the proposed complaint was not verified. Our regulations require a relator to submit a verified complaint as part of the application for leave to sue. Cal. Code of Regs. tit. 11, § 2. However, Code Civ. Proc. § 446 provides that "[w]hen the state, any county thereof . . . or an officer of the state, or of any county thereof . . . in his or her official capacity is plaintiff, the complaint need not be verified." The application in this case is brought by Los Angeles County District Attorney Steve Cooley in his official capacity. Therefore the complaint need not be verified.

3 Govt. Code § 1099(b), supra n. 1.

4 E.g. 89 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 285, 286 (2006).