Opinion No. (1997)
[…] "(c) If a city adopts an ordinance described in subdivision (b), the municipal election following the adoption of the ordinance and each municipal election thereafter shall be conducted on the date specified by the city council, in accordance with subdivision (b), unless the ordinance in question is later repealed by the city council.

"(d) If the date of a general municipal election is changed pursuant to subdivision (b), at least one election shall be held before the ordinance, as approved by the board of supervisors, may be subsequently repealed or amended." (Italics added.)

Section 10403.5 states:

"(a)(1) Any city ordinance requiring its general municipal election to be held on a day specified in subdivision (b) of Section 1301 shall be approved by the board of supervisors unless the ballot style, voting equipment, or computer capability is such that additional elections or materials cannot be handled. . . .

". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .