Opinion No. (1997)
[…] Such date harmonizes sections 1301, 10262, 10403.5,10418, and 15308. The Legislature has evidenced its intent to delay the installation of city officers elected at a consolidated election until the election results are certified; subdivision (d) of section 10403.5 provides:

"If a general municipal election is held on the same day as a statewide election, those city officers whose terms of office would have . . . expired on the Tuesday succeeding the [election] shall, instead, continue in their offices until not later than the fourth Tuesday after the day of the general municipal election. . . ."