Opinion No. (1998)
[…] The necessity of resolving such disputes suggests instead that the charter school remains a component part of the school district that created it.

Further indicating a charter school's status as a part of a school district, section 47616.5 provides that the Legislative Analyst shall contract for an interim evaluation of the effectiveness of the state's charter school system, including "[t]he governance, fiscal liability and accountability practices and related issues between charter schools and the governing boards of the school districts approving their charters." (§ 47616.5, subd. (j).)

Finally, section 47607 states as follows:

"(a) A charter may be granted pursuant to Sections 47605 educ. and 47606 for a period not to exceed five years. A charter granted by a school district governing board or county board of education may be granted one or more subsequent renewals by that entity. Each renewal shall be for a period not to exceed five years. A material revision of the provisions of a charter petition may be made only with the approval of the authority that granted the charter.

"(b) A charter may be revoked by the authority that granted the charter under this chapter if the authority finds that the charter school did any of the following:

"(1) Committed a material violation of any of the conditions, standards, or procedures set forth in the charter petition.