Opinion No. (2005)
[…] Preliminarily, we note that the proposed contract terms are occasionally negotiated and employed in private industry. (SeeGaillard v. Natomas Co. (1989) 208 Cal.App.3d 1250, 1256; see also R.J. Cardinal Co. v. Ritchie (1963) 218 Cal.App.2d 124,143.) As for the payment of a cash settlement equal to 18-months severance pay, Government Code section 53260, subdivision (a) states:

"All contracts of employment between an employee and a local agency employer shall include a provision which provides that regardless of the term of the contract, if the contract is terminated, the maximum cash settlement that an employee may receive shall be an amount equal to the monthly salary of the employee multiplied by the number of months left on the unexpired term of the contract. However, if the unexpired term of the contract is greater than 18 months, the maximum cash settlement shall be an amount equal to the monthly salary of the employee multiplied by 18."2

Returning to the language of section 32121.5, we may apply well established rules of statutory construction to determine whether the proposed contract provision would be consistent with California law.