Opinion No. (2005)
[…] We conclude that a hospital district operating under the Act may not include a provision in a four-year employment contract with its hospital administrator that allows the administrator to resign for "good cause" and receive a cash settlement of 18-months severance pay if the district declines at least two years prior to the expiration of the contract to terminate the contract and execute a new four-year contract on the same terms and conditions as the current contract.

1 All references hereafter to the Health and Safety Code are by section number only.

2 Government Code section 53260 does not violate the constitutional prohibitions against gifts of public funds (Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 6 ["The Legislature shall have no power to . . . make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual . . ."]) and granting extra compensation (Cal. Const., art. XI, § 10, subd.