DANIEL E. LUNGREN Attorney General GREGORY S. GONOT Deputy Attorney General
[…] We conclude in answer to the first question that when an arrest warrant or bench warrant is issued after a defendant has failed to appear in court upon being released from the county jail and the defendant is rearrested in another county, the law enforcement agency that initiated the prosecution, i.e., investigated the offense and secured the issuance of the complaint, bears the cost of transporting the defendant back to the original county.
2. Defendant Rearrested in Another County After Violating the Terms of Probation
Subdivision (a) of section 1203.2 provides:
"At any time during the probationary period of a person released on probation under the care of a probation officer pursuant to this chapter, or of a person released on conditional sentence or summary probation not under the care of a probation officer, if any probation officer or peace officer has probable cause to believe that the probationer is violating any term or condition of his or her probation or conditional sentence, the officer may, without warrant or other process and at any time until the final disposition of the case, rearrest the person and bring him or her before the court or the court may, in its discretion, issue a warrant for his or her rearrest. Upon such rearrest, or upon the issuance of a warrant for rearrest the court may revoke and terminate such probation if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe from the report of the probation officer or otherwise that the person has violated any of the conditions of his or her probation, has become abandoned to improper associates or a vicious life, or has subsequently committed other offenses, regardless whether he or she has been prosecuted for such offenses. . . ." (Italics added.)
A person has been convicted and placed on probation by a court. Thereafter, he fails to comply with the terms of his probation.