DANIEL E. LUNGREN Attorney General GREGORY S. GONOT Deputy Attorney General
[…] If the defendant fails to appear for his court date, the local law enforcement agency (e.g., the sheriff or a city police department) that initiated the prosecution may obtain an arrest warrant or bench warrant for his arrest. (§§ 813-816, 978.5-984.) "Warrants of arrest and bench warrants are commands to peace officers to bring persons before the court." (66 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 256, 257 (1983).)
Two statutes govern our analysis of the first question. Section821 sets forth the procedures to be utilized following an arrest for a felony:
"If the offense charged is a felony, and the arrest occurs in the county in which the warrant was issued, the officer making the arrest must take the defendant before the magistrate who issued the warrant or some other magistrate of the same county.