BILL LOCKYER Attorney General ROBERT L. MUKAI Deputy Attorney General
[…] (Sts. Hy. Code, §§30796-30796.10.)1
The question presented for resolution concerns money that was deposited in the Fund prior to March 26, 1992, and appropriated for specified allocations in 1994. May such money be used now to help seismic retrofit the bridge? We conclude that it may not be so used.
The two statutes requiring our analysis and interpretation are sections30796.7 and 30796.9. In relevant part section 30796.7 states:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the San Diego Association of Governments, on behalf of the state, may impose a toll on vehicles crossing the San Diego-Coronado Bridge. The toll shall be established by the association after conducting at least one public hearing.
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .