BILL LOCKYER Attorney General ROBERT L. MUKAI Deputy Attorney General
[…] ". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
"(e) All money deposited in the San Diego-Coronado Toll Bridge Revenue Fund prior to March 26, 1992, and not expended, encumbered, or programmed before January 1, 1994, is appropriated to the Controller for allocation to the San Diego Association of Governments for the purposes of paragraph (2) of subdivision (c).
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ."
Section 30796.9 provides:
"(a) The San Diego Association of Governments shall deposit thirty-three million dollars ($33,000,000) in the Toll Bridge Seismic Retrofit Account in the State Transportation Fund.
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .