Opinion No. (2002)
[…] However, does a different statutory scheme, the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (Civ. Code, §§ 1633.1-1633.17; "Act")1 mandate a different conclusion? The Act was adopted in 1999 by the Legislature and applies to electronic records and electronic signatures relating to a transaction2 between parties, each of whom has agreed to conduct the transaction electronically. (§§ 1633.3, subd. (a), 1633.5, subd. (b).) "Except as otherwise provided in [the Act], the effect of any of its provisions may be varied by agreement." (§1633.5, subd. (d).) Among the substantive provisions of the Act, section 1633.7 provides:

"(a) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.

"(b) A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.

"(c) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.

"(d) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law."

We are primarily concerned here with section 1633.7, subdivision (d).