EDMUND G. BROWN JR. Attorney General GREGORY L. GONOT Deputy Attorney General
[…] (§ 4104, subd. (b); see Valley Crest Landscape, Inc.v. City Council, supra, 41 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1439-1440.)
We are asked to what extent, if any, the provisions of the Subcontracting Act apply to design-build projects let for contract under the terms of 10708. We conclude that the requirements of the Subcontracting Act apply once the subcontractors are identified by the contractor.
The answer to this question is found in subdivision (c) of section 10708, quoted above. The statute requires the listing "of subcontractors whose work is in excess of one-half of 1 percent of the total project costs" who "shall have the rights provided in the Subletting and Subcontracting Fair Practices Act. . . ." Thus, when the design of portions of the project permits the selection of subcontractors: (1) the design-build contractor is required to competitively bid those portions; (2) the contractor must provide to CSU a list of those subcontractors whose work will be in excess of one-half of one