Opinion No. (2007)
[…] (Cal. Const., art. XI, § 5, subd. (b)(4); see Johnson v.Bradley (1992) 4 Cal.4th 389, 403-406; Traders Sports, Inc. v. City ofSan Leandro (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 37, 46-47.) Here, while the City's charter states that a supervisor "shall be removed from office" for failing to meet the charter's residency requirements, it does not specify the removal process. (Charter, § 13.110(e).) However, the charter declares that where it is silent, "all City and County elections shall be governed by the provisions of applicable state laws." (Id. at § 13.100.)

Turning then to state law, we find that section 803 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that an action in the nature of quo warranto "may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon the complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office. . . ." In examining the papers filed by the parties pursuant to our regulations (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 11, §§ 1-11), we employ a two-part test in determining whether to grant leave to sue. First, is there a substantial question of fact or law appropriate for judicial resolution?