BILL LOCKYER Attorney General DANIEL G. STONE Deputy Attorney General
[…] "(h) Present information or evidence obtained or developed from the investigation of unlawful activity to a court or at an administrative hearing in connection with any action or proceeding."
Most relevant to our inquiry is section 11183, which restricts the subsequent disclosure of private materials obtained by a state department through the issuance of an administrative subpoena:
"Except in a report to the head of the department or when called upon to testify in any court or proceeding at law or as provided in Section 11180.5 or subdivisions (g) and (h) of Section 11181, an officer shall not divulge any information or evidence acquired by the officer from the interrogatory answers or subpoenaed private books, documents, papers, or other items described in subdivision (e) of Section 11181 of any person while acting or claiming to act under any authorization pursuant to this article, in respect to the confidential or private transactions, property or business of any person. An officer who divulges information or evidence in violation of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and disqualified from acting in any official capacity in the department."3
With these two statutory schemes in mind, we turn to the provisions of the Public Records Act, which require that the records of state and local public agencies (§§ 6252, subds.