EDMUND G. BROWN JR. Attorney General DANIEL G. STONE Deputy Attorney General
[…] 18 Curle v. Superior Court, 24 Cal. 4th 1057, 1063 (2001).
19 People v. Cruz, 13 Cal. 4th 764, 773-774, n. 5 (1996).
20 Assembly Comm. on Local Govt., Rpt. on Sen. Bill 258 as amend. April 6, 1999, p. 2; (1999-2000 Reg. Sess.).
21 Cal. Const. art. VII, § 4(k).
22 See Frey v. State of Cal., 982 F. 2d 399, 402 (1993) ("In the absence of clear Congressional intent, the courts must not readily interpret statutory language of general application to include the military.")
23 See 78 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 116, 117 (1995); see also85 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 230, 231. E.g., Govt. Code § 8588.10(d)(10)(E) (emergency response training advisory committee's membership shall include "[t]wo firefighters, one from a statewide organization that represents career firefighters and one from a statewide organization that represents both career and volunteer firefighters.")
*Page 1