Opinion No. (2008)
[…] App. 3d 480, 483 (1988);84 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 66, 67 (2001). As a general matter and in the present circumstances, city spheres of influence encompass unincorporated county land that may eventually be annexed by the city and included within its jurisdictional limits.

2 We will assume for purposes of this opinion that the county and cities will be able to determine among themselves which set of land use development standards is "more strict" than the other.

3 All further references to the Penal Code are by section number only. The full text of section 86 reads as follows:

Every Member of either house of the Legislature, or any member of the legislative body of a city, county, city and county, school district, or other special district, who asks, receives, or agrees to receive, any bribe, upon any understanding that his or her official vote, opinion, judgment, or action shall be influenced thereby, or shall give, in any particular manner, or upon any particular side of any question or matter upon which he or she may be required to act in his or her official capacity, or gives, or offers or promises to give, any official vote in consideration that another Member of the Legislature, or another member of the legislative body of a city, county, city and county, school district, or other special district shall give this vote either upon the same or another question, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years and, in cases in which no bribe has been actually received, by a restitution fine of not less than two thousand dollars ($2,000) or not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or, in cases in which a bribe