Opinion No. (2007)
[…] We have previously examined the requirements of this statutory scheme and its predecessor statutes in a variety of contexts. (See85 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 235 (2002); 82 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 56 (1999);68 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 71 (1985); 62 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 87 (1979);51 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 62 (1968).) *Page 3

The two questions presented for resolution concern the related provisions of sections 11932 and 11933. Section 11932 provides:

If a county has imposed a tax pursuant to this part, every document subject to tax which is submitted for recordation shall show on the face of the document the amount of tax due and the incorporated or unincorporated location of the lands, tenements or other realty described in the document. If the party submitting the document for recordation so requests, the amount of tax due shall be shown on a separate paper which shall be affixed to the document by the recorder after the permanent record is made and before the original is returned as specified in Section 27321 of the Government Code.2

Section 11933 states:

If a county has imposed a tax pursuant to this part, the recorder shall not record any deed, instrument or writing subject to the tax imposed pursuant to this part, unless the tax is paid at the time of recording. A declaration of the amount of tax due, signed by the party determining the tax or his agent, shall appear on the face of the document or on a separate paper in compliance with Section 11932, and the recorder may rely thereon; provided he has no reason to believe that the full amount of the tax due has not been paid.