Opinion No. (2007)
[…] ANALYSIS The Legislature has enacted the Documentary Transfer Tax Act (Rev. Tax. Code, §§ 11901-11934),1 allowing cities and counties to impose a tax, known as the "documentary transfer tax," upon the recording of documents by which interests in real property are conveyed. With respect to counties, subdivision (a) of section 11911 provides:

The board of supervisors of any county or city and county, by an ordinance adopted pursuant to this part, may impose, on each deed, instrument, or writing by which any lands, tenements, or other realty sold within the county shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser or purchasers, or any other person or persons, by his or their direction, when the consideration or value of the interest or property conveyed (exclusive of the value of any lien or encumbrance remaining thereon at the time of sale) exceeds one hundred dollars ($100) a tax at the rate of fifty-five cents ($0.55) for each five hundred dollars ($500) or fractional part thereof.

We have previously examined the requirements of this statutory scheme and its predecessor statutes in a variety of contexts. (See85 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 235 (2002); 82 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 56 (1999);68 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 71 (1985); 62 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 87 (1979);51 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 62 (1968).) *Page 3