Opinion No. (2003)
[…] ANALYSIS In 1990, the Legislature created the Coachella Valley Mountains Conservancy ("Conservancy") as a state commission within the Resources Agency, charged with acquiring lands and protecting natural resources in and around the Coachella Valley. (Pub. Resources Code, §§33500-33509) The Conservancy's governing board ("Board") is composed of 21 members who serve two-year terms. Public Resources Code section 33503 provides:

"(a) The governing board of the conservancy consists of the following 21 voting members:

"(1) The mayor or a member of the city council of each of the Cities of Cathedral City, Desert Hot Springs, Indian Wells, La Quinta, Palm Desert, Palm Springs, and Rancho Mirage, appointed by a majority of the membership of the respective city council of each city.

"(2) The Chairperson of the Tribal Council of the Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians.

"(3) One member of the Board of Supervisors of the County of Riverside, appointed by a majority of the membership of the board of supervisors.