Opinion No. (2000)
[…] In determining whether the proposed program would be prohibited under California law, we must necessarily examine the provisions of section650 of the Business and Professions Code,3 which provides in pertinent part:

". . . [T]he offer . . . by any person licensed under this division of any . . . discount, or other consideration, whether in the form of money or otherwise, as compensation or inducement for referring patients, clients, or customers to any person . . . is unlawful."

An audiologist is a person "licensed under this division." (§§2530-2539.) Consequently, section650 prohibits the offering of any discount by an audiologist as inducement for the referral of patients.