BILL LOCKYER Attorney General THOMAS S. LAZAR Deputy Attorney General
[…] Superior Court (2000) 24 Cal. 4th 1057, 1063.) "When the Legislature `has employed a term or phrase in one place and excluded it in another, it should not be implied where excluded.' [Citations.]" (Pasadena Police Officers Assn. v. City of Pasadena (1990) 51 Cal. 3d 564, 576.) These rules of statutory construction support the conclusion that the five-year period of subdivision (b)(8) refers to the current term of office rather than the initial term.
Construing section 1091, subdivision (b)(8), as relating to the current term of office is also consistent with our interpretation of section 1091.5, subdivision (a)(6), which describes as a noninterest:
"That of a spouse of an officer or employee of a public agency in his or her spouse's employment or officeholding if his or her spouse's employment or officeholding has existed for at least one year prior to his or her election or appointment."
We have interpreted the one-year period of this noninterest provision as relating to the current term of office rather than the initial term of office. (69 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 255, 257 (1986); 69 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 102, 103, 112-113 (1986); 65 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at p. 311.)