BILL LOCKYER Attorney General THOMAS S. LAZAR Deputy Attorney General
[…] The board member is in his third consecutive four-year term of office and has been a supplier of promotional products and services to these firms for at least five years prior to the commencement of his current term of office, but not for five years prior to his initial term of office.
The two questions presented for resolution concern the possible application of Government Code section 10901 with respect to the proposed agreements between the redevelopment agency board and the business firms that are current customers of the board member. Section 1090 provides in part:
"Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members."
1. Commencement of the Five-Year Period
The first question presented focuses on the "remote interest" exception of section 1091, subdivision (b)(8), which allows a contract to be executed despite section 1090's prohibition when the conflict of interest is: