Opinion No. (2002)
[…] ANALYSIS The question presented for analysis concerns a proposed promotional scheme designed to encourage patronage at a retail store by providing an opportunity for customers to win a free vacation. Under the proposal, a customer would make four purchases of a product at the regular price and as a "gift" for making the purchases, the customer would be given the same product without charge and allowed one entry in a drawing for a free vacation. Would the proposed promotional scheme violate California's lottery laws? We conclude that it would.

Article IV, section 19, subdivision (a) of the Constitution states: "The Legislature has no power to authorize lotteries and shall prohibit the sale of lottery tickets in the State1." This constitutional provision is implemented by Penal Code section 319, which defines a lottery as follows: