If, at a preliminary examination,
[…] Code). The taking of bail is defined by section 1269 of the Penal Code, and the nature of the bail applicable to this case, by subdivision two of section 1273 of the same code. The form of the undertaking is prescribed by section 1278 of the Penal Code, which provides that the surety must undertake that the defendant "will appear and answer the charge above mentioned, in whatever court it may be prosecuted, and will at all times hold himself amenable to the orders and processes of the court." Section 1277 of the Penal Code provides as follows:
"When the defendant has been held to answer upon an examination for a public offense, the admission to bail may be by the magistrate by whom he is so held, or by any magistrate who has power to issue the writ of habeas corpus."
From the foregoing we can find no reason for holding that the committing magistrate cannot take and approve a bail bond after the defendant was held to answer and before an information be filed in the superior court.