Neither do we consider that a reasonable time was allowed for the compliance with the demand.
[8] There is another determining factor in this case which lends support to the judgment. The court found that a tender of the total amount due upon the contract was made within seventy-two hours after the taking and that this tender was refused by appellants.
Section 3275 of the Civil Code provides as follows: "Whenever, by the terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfeiture, or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full compensation to the other party, except in cases of a grossly negligent, wilful or fraudulent breach of duty."
It must be admitted that the facts of this case do not come within the exception mentioned in the statute quoted. Plaintiff would have lost some $2,700 if the forfeiture was exacted.