Mireles-Valdez v. Ashcroft
[…] satisfy the presence requirement — is nondiscretionary.               This is

consistent with the IJ’s stating that Mireles-Valdez’ “application

for cancellation of removal is denied as a matter of law and not in

the exercise of discretion”.        (Emphasis added.)

                                      1.

     Because     Congress    has   delegated   to   the   Attorney    General

significant      responsibility      over   immigration      matters,      his

construction of immigration statutes is entitled to considerable

deference.     See 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1) (Attorney General “shall be

charged with the administration and enforcement of this chapter [8

U.S.C. §§ 1101-1537] and all other laws relating to the immigration

and naturalization of aliens”; his “determination and ruling ...

with respect to all questions of law shall be controlling”); Amanfi

v. Ashcroft, 328 F.3d 719, 721 (3d Cir. 2003) (Attorney General is

“ultimate      authority    on   interpretations”    of    the   immigration

statutes).