Bryson v. Gross
[…] It does not otherwise appear in the record on what ground the demurrer was sustained, and we do not think the foregoing provision sufficient to warrant the presumption that the trial court sustained only the general demurrer. Accordingly, we address ourselves to a consideration of the whole demurrer and to a discussion of the grounds of demurrer relied upon by respondent.

[2] Respondent urges that the action is barred by the provisions of section 318 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which read as follows: "No action for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof can be maintained, unless it appear that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, was seised or possessed of the property in question, within five years before the commencement of the action." It may well be questioned whether this is an action brought for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of possession thereof, since nowhere does it appear in the complaint that plaintiff seeks to recover real property or the possession thereof, but only that the plaintiff seeks to