Dean v. Sedan Milling Co.
[…] (Citing cases.) (1 Brandt on Suretyship and Guaranty, 3d ed., sec. 388.) It would be difficult to determine where the weight of the decisions lies if it were to depend upon the number of cases decided on each side, for they are pretty equally divided. We have a statute which must be taken into account in dealing with the question. Section 2819 of the Civil Code provides as follows: "A guarantor is exonerated, except so far as he may be indemnified by the principal, if by any act of the creditor, without the consent of the guarantor, the original obligation of the principal is altered in any respect, or the remedies or rights of the creditor against the principal, in respect thereto, in any way impaired or suspended"; and section 2820 provides: "A promise by a creditor, which for any cause is void, or voidable by him at his option, does not alter the obligation or suspend or impair the remedy, within the meaning of the last section."