A. I read it, yes." This testimony refers to the letter above quoted. No other written communication passed between them. It will be observed that in both the answer and the testimony above related, the appellants rely on their assumption that it was the intention of the parties as expressed in the letter, to relieve them of liability under the bond to the extent of $4,000, and that they subsequently signed the bond through mistake believing that this limitation of liability was included in the undertaking.
Section 3399 of the Civil Code provides: "When, through fraud or mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention . . ."
The appellants do not ask to revise the letter on the theory that it does not conform to the previous oral agreement. Nor is it contended the letter was written at the same time and as a part of the undertaking. The uncontradicted evidence refutes this theory.