Holliday v. Porter
[…] Now, I myself don't know what that means. What does it mean? I don't know.

"Mr. Elliott (Attorney for Plaintiff): Well, perhaps the evidence would make it clear what it does mean.

"The Court: Then parol evidence would be admissible, if my theory is correct on that. . . ."

But even assuming that the language in question in itself was free from ambiguity, nevertheless if it appear that it was used or understood with a "peculiar signification", the agreement entered into by the interested parties thereto "must be construed accordingly". Section 1861 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides as follows: "The terms of a writing are presumed to have been used in their primary and general acceptation, but evidence is nevertheless admissible that they have a local, technical, or otherwise peculiar signification, and were so used andunderstood in the particular instance, in which case theagreement must be construed accordingly."