It appears that in the beginning Epstein loaned the interveners $250, and that after they had failed to pay taxes for some time, the property was about to be sold on that account, and he paid these items. The whole amount due at the time of the trial was found to be $461.17, and Epstein and the interveners at the date of the deed believed the lots to be worth about one hundred dollars, whereas they were in fact worth five hundred dollars each. The court found that the change in values was the result of the discovery of oil in the vicinity of the premises. Respondent cites section 1577 of the Civil Code, to the effect that mistake may consist of "belief in the existence of a thing material to the contract which does not exist," etc.; also section 2224, Civil Code, which provides that one who gains a thing by mistake is an involuntary trustee of the thing gained for the benefit of the person who would have had it.