Appeal from judgment and from orders denying the motion for a new trial and denying the motion in arrest of judgment.
[…] The motion in arrest of judgment was by the court denied, and sentence pronounced, hence this appeal.
The evidence is not brought up, and the only question presented to the court for its consideration is the sufficiency of the information. Section 507 of the Penal Code, under which the foregoing information was framed, provides that "every person intrusted with any property as bailee, tenant, or lodger, or with any power of attorney for the sale or transfer thereof, who fraudulently converts the same, or the proceeds thereof to his own use, or secretes it, or them, with a fraudulent intent to convert to his own use, is guilty of embezzlement." It is contended that the information is insufficient, in that it fails to allege that the defendant was acting as agent, or in any other confidential capacity toward Ward, when he received the money which he is charged with having embezzled, or that the money was the property of Ward, and that