The controversy exists by reason of the adverse claim of the defendants based upon a chain of title which begins with a mistake made by Ralph Rogers in executing a deed purporting to convey land which he did not have a right to convey to any one other than the plaintiff. Section 318 is the only one of the code sections constituting the statute of limitations, which can be applied to a case of this kind. That section reads as follows: "No action for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof, can be maintained, unless it appear that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, was seised or possessed of the property in question, within five years before the commencement of the action." If by reason of defendants' estoppel to set up the claim which they assert in this action, title vested in the plaintiff (as we hold that it did), then the plaintiff was seised of the property within the meaning of section 318, at all times down to the time when this action was begun, and if the