Delannoy v. Quetu
[…] It was testified that when Quetu caused the Downey ranch to be conveyed to the plaintiffs he informed them that they must accept the same in full satisfaction of any claims they might have, and that they replied "all right," and that Delannoy thereafter said, "I understand that you are not obliged to furnish us any more property since we have accepted the Downey property in full settlement."

Appellants assign many grounds upon which they seek a reversal of the judgment below.

[3] The respondents urged that the trial court was without jurisdiction of the action for the reason that section 565 of the Code of Civil Procedure required suits for receiverships to be instituted in the county where the corporation maintained its office and principal place of business. Said section provides that "Upon the dissolution of any corporation, the superior court of the county in which the corporation carries on its business or has its principal place of business, on application of any creditor of the corporation, or of any stockholder or member thereof, may appoint one or more persons to be receivers or trustees of the corporation, to take charge of the estate and effects thereof, and to collect the debts and property due and belonging to the corporation, and to pay the outstanding debts thereof, and to divide the moneys and other property that shall remain over among the stockholders or members." It was not alleged nor attempted to be shown that the defendant corporation when in existence did business in the state of Arizona, or had an office or filed its articles in any California county other than Orange County.