The specifications of error relate to the insufficiency of the evidence to support such findings.
We are of opinion that from the record it appears, without contradiction, that the services were rendered under a valid agreement, and it being stipulated that the commission claimed was a reasonable one, that the indebtedness was clearly established for the amount claimed in the complaint. Treating the president, under the authority given him by the resolution, as a mere agent of the corporation, his power to employ plaintiffs as such brokers existed under section 2319, Civil Code: "An agent has authority: 1. To do everything necessary or proper and usual, in the ordinary course of business, for effecting the purpose of his agency." The trial court, that it might know what was proper and usual in the ordinary course of business in such transactions, admitted proof of the custom obtaining in relation thereto.