People v. Middleton
[…] It may be admitted that these cases show that the order made by the committing magistrate in the instant case is defective in form, and possibly insufficient in substance; at least it is somewhat ambiguous and uncertain; but even if such admission be made, the defendant is not in a position now to raise the objections relied upon on this appeal. This is shown by a review of a few sections of the Penal Code. Section 990 of that code specifies that upon the arraignment of a defendant he may, in answer to the arraignment, move to set aside, demur or plead to the indictment or information. Section 995 of that code, so far as it relates to the information, permits the defendant to file a motion to set aside the information on the ground "that before the filing thereof the defendant had not been legally committed by a magistrate." And section 996 of that same code reads as follows: "If the motion to set aside the indictment or information is not made, the defendant is precluded from afterwards taking the objections mentioned in the last section."