H. G. Bittleston Law & Collection Agency v. Howard
[…] Proc., sec. 437)." "In this case," says the appellant, "although the affidavit is made by a person who is not a party to the action, it does not state that the facts are 'within the knowledge' of the person verifying, nor does the affidavit set forth the reasons why it is not made by the party."

The affidavit is not open to either of these objections.

Section 446 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides: "Every pleading must be subscribed by the party or his attorney. . . . In all cases of a verification of a pleading, the affidavit of the party must state that the same is true of his own knowledge, except as to the matters which are herein stated on his information or belief, and as to those matters that he believes it to be true, and where a pleading is verified, it must be by the affidavit of a party, unless the parties are absent from the county where the attorney has his office, or from some cause unable to verify it, or the facts are within the knowledge of his attorney or other person verifying the same. When the pleading is verified by the attorney, or any *Page 359 other person except one of the parties, he must set forth in the affidavit the reasons why it is not made by one of the parties. When a corporation is a party, the verification may be made by any officer thereof. . . . " The affidavit of verification is as follows: