Bell v. Pleasant
[…] In this we think the defendants are mistaken and the court erred. It has been repeatedly decided by this court that where one holding under an unrecorded deed brings an action involving the respective titles to the land against a subsequent grantee under a deed which is first recorded, the first grantee will prevail, unless the second grantee not only shows the making and recording of his deed, but also that he made his purchase and paid the price in good faith, and without knowledge of the rights of the previous grantee. The question depends on the effect of the rule embodied in sections1214 and 1217 of the Civil Code, which are as follows: "1214. Every conveyance of real property, other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year, is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee of the same property, or any part thereof, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, whose conveyance is first duly recorded, and as against any judgment affecting the title, unless such conveyance shall have been duly recorded prior to the record of notice of action . . . . 1217. An unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties thereto and those who have notice thereof." The first case on the subject is Long v.Dollarhide, 24 Cal. 218, which was decided before the enactment of the code.