And if the place is worth that much to you I will give you the chance to make $3000. Please give this your attention as I want to hear from you at once." On July 18, 1920, plaintiff *Page 589 learned for the first time that the defendant received only $1,000 for the 1919 pear crop. He was told this by the purchaser of the 1919 crop. On July 22, 1920, plaintiff sold the pear crop for $1,075, and seven days later the formal notice of rescission was sent to the defendant.
Section 1691 of the Civil Code requires the party entitled to rescind "to rescind promptly; upon discovering the facts which entitle him to rescind." [7] Whether or not the defrauded party has rescinded "promptly" will depend upon all the circumstances of the particular case, and is, of course, a question primarily for the trial court.