If they had declared that they did not then expect that the price list would be printed and that they approved the wording with that idea, it would be a virtual confession that they believed that the guaranty would be nugatory and intended to perpetrate a fraud upon the defendant if a lower price was fixed by the association without printing the price list. The mistake would then come within the class of mistakes described in section 3399 as "a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected." The evidence shows that Oliphant informed the Cutting Company's officers that Peterson insisted upon a protection against the possibility of being bound to pay a price higher than the opening prices *Page 51 fixed for the trade generally by the association. They do not deny this evidence.