The words would clearly have accomplished that purpose, if the event had occurred in the manner each expected it would. When the season opened, however, the event proved that the expectation that there would be a printed announcement of association prices was a mistaken one. There can be no doubt from the evidence that this expectation was entertained by both parties, that the mistake in that respect was mutual, and that by reason thereof the contract failed truly to express the intention of the parties.
The case comes clearly within the sections above cited. Section 3399 declares that when through a "mutual mistake of the parties" a written contract "does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of the party aggrieved, so as to express that intention." The fact that no word was inserted which the parties did not intend to insert and none omitted which they did intend to insert or supposed had been inserted, does not prevent the application of the rule, nor make it any the less a case of mistake.