But there is nothing whatever to indicate that as so used the word is used in any sense other than that in which it is repeatedly used in other sections of our code. The word as used in our statutes has been construed a number of times subsequent to the Treadwell case, and each time directly contrary to the ruling in that case.
Thus in Ex parte Broum, 68 Cal. 176, [8 P. 829], the defendant in a criminal action, who had been found guilty by the verdict of a jury, but upon whom judgment had not been pronounced, applied to be released on bail as a matter of right. He had this right unless section 1272 of the Penal Code provided differently. That section reads "After conviction of an offense not punishable with death, a defendant who has appealed may be admitted to bail:
"1. As a matter of right, when the appeal is from a judgment imposing a fine only." The defendant claimed that not having been sentenced he had not been convicted and did not come within the operation of the section.